European qualifying: Azzurrine squad named for Monday’s opening match against Moldova

European qualifying: Azzurrine squad named for Monday’s opening match aga

​Following a six-day training camp at the Olympic Training Centre in Formia, coach of the Under-19 National Women’s team Enrico Sbardella has since confirmed his 20-strong squad who’ll today depart for Chisinau to take part in the first phase of qualifying for the European Championship. 

Italy will make their debut on Monday 16th October against hosts Moldova in Chisinau (14:00 local time, 13:00 CEST). They’ll then take on Faroe Islands in Orhei (14:00 local time, 13:00 CEST) on Thursday 19th, before facing France in their final group match on Sunday 22nd October in Orhei  (14:00 local time, 13:00 CEST). The top two teams in the groups will advance to the next round, as well as the four best third-place sides from all 12 groups. 

Squad list for the first phrase of qualifying

Goalkeepers: Roberta Aprile (Pink Sport Time), Gloria Ciccioli (Jesina), Nicole Lauria (Bologna);
Defenders: Beatrice Merlo (Inter Milano), Nadine Nischler (Norimberga), Vanessa Panzeri (Juventus), Erika Santoro (Pink Sport Time), Angelica Soffia (Verona), Federica Veritti (Tavagnacco);
Midfielders: Bianca Bardin (Verona), Arianna Caruso (Juventus), Giada Greggi (Res Roma), Elena Nichele (Verona), Alice Regazzoli (Inter Milano);
Forwards: Sara Baldi (Mozzanica), Agnese Bonfantini (Inter Milano), Isabel Cacciamali (ACF Brescia), Sofia Cantore (Juventus), Benedetta Glionna (Juventus), Elisa Polli (Tavagnacco).

Staff – Head of Delegation: Fiona May; Coach: Enrico Maria Sbardella; Assistant Coach: Elena Proserpio Marchetti; Secretary: Sabrina Filacchione; Fitness Coach: Simone Mangieri; Goalkeeping Coach: Davide Quironi; Match Analyst: Simone Contran; Doctor: Pierpaolo Rota; Physiotherapist: Emanuele Provini; Tutors: Gianluca Costantini, Valerio Faiola.

Schedule for Group 7

Matchday One (16th October)
Moldova-ITALY (13:00 CEST, Chisinau)
France-Faroe Islands (13:00 CEST, Orhei)

Matchday Two (19th October)
ITALY-Faroe Islands (13:00 CEST, Orhei)
Moldova-France (13:00 CEST, Chisinau)

Matchday Three (22 October)
ITALY-France (13:00 CEST, Orhei)
Moldova-Faroe Islands (13:00 CEST, Chisinau)
 

FIGC Store