Azzurre at work in Coverciano a week ahead of European Championship opener

Azzurre at work in Coverciano a week ahead of European Championship opener

The Women’s National Team are continuing to work at Coverciano a week before their opening fixture at the European Championship. The Azzurre will have another double session today and they will continue at Coverciano until Friday before departure in the morning on Saturday 15th July for the Netherlands.

In the early afternoon, the players and staff will meet the FIGC Competition Director Giovanni Spitaleri for a UEFA session against match-fixing.

The first match will be on Monday 17th July at the Sparta Stadium in Rotterdam against Russia at 18:00 CEST. On Friday 21st July, the Azzurre face Germany at 20:45 CEST at the Willem II Stadium in Tilburg. The final group match is on Tuesday 25th July against Sweden at 20:45 CEST at the Vijverberg Stadium in Doetinchem.

Final Squad of 23 

Goalkeepers: Laura Giuliani (Köln), Chiara Marchitelli (Brescia), Katja Schroffenegger (Unterland Damen);
Defenders: Elisa Bartoli (Fiorentina), Sara Gama (Brescia), Federica Di Criscio (AGSM Verona), Elena Linari (Fiorentina), Cecilia Salvai (Brescia), Linda Tucceri Cimini (S. Zaccaria);
Midfielders:  Barbara Bonansea (Brescia), Marta Carissimi (Fiorentina), Valentina Cernoia (Brescia), Laura Fusetti (Como 2000), Aurora Galli (AGSM Verona), Manuela Giugliano (AGSM Verona), Alia Guagni (Fiorentina), Sandy Iannella (Cuneo), Martina Rosucci (Brescia), Daniela Stracchi (Mozzanica);
Forwards: Melania Gabbiadini (Verona), Cristiana Girelli (Brescia), Ilaria Mauro (Fiorentina), Daniela Sabatino (Brescia).

Staff – Delegation Head: Barbara Facchetti; National Teams Director Giorgio Bottaro; Women’s Teams Coordinator: Annarita Stallone; Coach: Antonio Cabrini; Assistant: Rosario Amendola; Secretary: Elide Martini; Fitness Coach Director: Stefano D’Ottavio; Fitness Coaches: William Botter, Franco Olivieri; Goalkeeping Coach: Cesare Cipelli; Docotrs: Monica Fabbri, Alessandro Carcangiu, Matteo Guzzini; Physiotherapists: Roberto Cardarelli, Maurizio D’Angelo, Jacopo Pasini, Daniele Frosoni; Nutritionist: Natale Gentile; Video Analyst: Filippo Lorenzon.

European Championship Group B Fixtures (All times CEST)

Monday 17th July 
ITALY vs. Russia (18:00  – Sparta Stadium, Rotterdam)
Germany vs. Sweden (20:45 – Rat Verlegh, Breda)

Friday 21st July
Sweden vs. Russia (18:00 – De Adelaarshorst, Deventer)
Germany vs. ITALY (20:45 – Stadio Willem II, Tilburg)

Tuesday 25th July
Sweden vs. ITALY (20:45 – Stadio Vijverberg, Doetinchem)
Russia vs. Germany (20:45 – Galgenwaard, Utrecht)

FIGC Store