Azzurrine look to recover against France in Belfast after England defeat

Azzurrine look to recover against France in Belfast after England defeat

“The defeat with England can’t affect our path,” said the coach Enrico Sbardella strongly following defeat last Tuesday with the squad now approaching the second match with optimism.

“We have to recharge our batteries and get back on the pitch focused and determined as we were against the English,” Sbardella continued. “Our morale is high, we’re working well and we’ll only do the sums at the end of the group. It’s pointless to do the maths, we only have to play as we know how.” The Azzzurrine will have a chance to bounce back tomorrow when they face France in Belfast at 15:00 local time or 16:00 CEST. France lost 2-0 to the Netherlands in their opening match.

 Squad list for the European Championship 

Goalkeepers: Alessia Capelletti (Mozzanica), Nicole Lauria (Bologna), Alessia Piazza (Lugano);
Defenders: Martina Lenzini, Sara Mella, Beatrice Merlo (Inter Milano), Vanessa Panzeri (Como), Erika Santoro, Alice Tortelli (Fiorentina);
Midfielders: Arianna Caruso, Federica Cavicchia (Zurich), Giada Greggi, Marta Mascarello, Alice Regazzoli (Inter Milano);
Forwards: Sofia Cantore (Fiammamonza), Sofia Del Stabile (Tavagnacco), Benedetta Glionna (Fiammamonza), Gloria Marinelli (Perugia), Annamaria Serturini (Pink Sport Time).

Staff – Head of Delegation: Fiona May; Coach: Enrico Maria Sbardella; Assistant Coach: Elena Proserpio Marchetti; Secretary: Sabrina Filacchione; Fitness Coach Coordinator: Stefano D’Ottavio; Fitness Coach: Simone Mangieri; Goalkeeping Coach: Davide Quironi; Match Analyst: Antonio Gagliardi and Marco Mannucci; Doctor: Pierpaolo Rota; Physiotherapist: Emanuele Provini.

The Groups for the European Championship 

Group A: Northern Ireland, Germany, Scotland, Spain
Group B: Italy, The Netherlands, France, England

The Azzurrine’s fixtures

August 8th: Italy-England (Lurgan – 15:00 local time, 16:00 CEST)
August 11th: Italy-France (Belfast – 15:00 local time, 16:00 CEST)
August 14th: Italy-The Netherlands (Portadown – 15:00 local time, 16:00 CEST)

August 17th: Semi-finals
August 20th: Final

Schedule for the Women’s Under-19 National side 

Thursday 10th August 
15:00 Training

Friday 11th August
15:00 Italy vs. France
Windsor Park, Belfast

Saturday 12th August
10:30 Training

Sunday 13th August
15:00 Training

Monday 14th August
15:00 The Netherlands vs. Italy
Shamrock Park, Portadown

FIGC Store