Azzurrini to train at Formia ahead of the European Championship

Azzurrini to train at Formia ahead of the European Championship

As the last team from the four National Youth Teams to qualify for the European Championship finals, the Under-19 National Women’s Team are edging closer to the tournament in Switzerland from 18th to the 30th July.

As for their preparations, Coach Enrico Sbardella has called up 24 players for their training camp at the Olympic Centre in Formia. They will train there from Sunday 8th July, with the tactician confirming his 20-strong Azzurrine squad on Sunday 15th. The team will leave for Switzerland the following day.

It was 10 years ago that the Under-19 Women’s Team secured their one and only European title. This time, they will make their debut against the Netherlands in Biel on Wednesday 18th July (18:15 CEST), then taking on Denmark in Yverdon on Saturday 21st (15:00). Their final group game will be against Germany on Tuesday 24th July in Yverdon at 18:15. The top two will advance to the quarter-finals.

The Azzurrine reached the competition after beating Moldova (8-0) and the Faroe Islands (9-0), also losing against France (5-2). During the Elite Round they triumphed over Russia (7-1) and Scotland (4-1), drawing their third fixture 2-2 against the Czech Republic.

Squad list for the training camp

Goalkeepers: Roberta Aprile (Pink Sport Time), Gloria Ciccioli (Jesina), Nicole Lauria (Bologna);
Defenders: Chiara Cecotti (Tavagnacco), Camilla Labate, Sofia Meneghini (AGSM Verona), Beatrice Merlo (Inter Milano), Vanessa Panzeri (Como), Tecla Pettenuzzo (Padova), Irene Santi, Erika Santoro;
Midfielders: Bianca Bardin, Arianna Caruso (Juventus), Giada Greggi, Elena Nichele (AGSM Verona), Benedetta Orsi (Empoli), Alice Regazzoli (Inter Milano), Angelica Soffia (AGSM Verona);
Forwards: Sara Baldi (Mozzanica), Agnese Bonfantini (Inter Milano), Melanie Kuenrath (Bayern Munchen), Benedetta Glionna (Fiammamonza), Angelica Parascandolo (Pink Sport Time), Elisa Polli.

Staff – Coach: Enrico Maria Sbardella; Assistant coach: Elena Proserpio Marchetti; Secretary: Sabrina Filacchione; Fitness coach: Simone Mangieri; Goalkeeping coach : Davide Quironi; Match analyst: Simone Contran; Doctors: Salvatore Caruso and Pierpaolo Rota; Physiotherapist: Emanuele Provini; Nutrionist: Maria Luisa Cravana.

Groups for Women’s Under-19 European Championship

Group A: Switzerland, Spain, France, Norway
Group B: The Netherlands, Denmark, Germany, ITALY

Group B schedule

Wednesday 18th July
Germany-Denmark (Biel – 15:00 CEST)
The Netherlands-ITALY (Biel – 18.15)

Saturday 21st July
ITALY-Denmark (Yverdon – 15)
Germany-The Netherlands (Yverdon – 18.15)

Tuesday 24th July
ITALY-Germany (Yverdon – 18.15)
Denmark-The Netherlands (Biel – 18.15)

Friday 27th July
Semi-finals (Biel – 14:00 and 18.15)

Monday 30th July
Final (Biel – 18.15)

FIGC Store