Preparations continue for European Championship with a friendly at Coverciano

Preparations continue for European Championship with a friendly at Covercia

“This is a month which is showing itself to be very tiring, in part because of the heat at this training camp but the girls are working well ahead of the Euros.”

Antonio Cabrini confirmed his positive mood nine days ahead of Italy’s start at the most prestigious European competition. The Azzurre have been placed in a group alongside the Olympic silver medalists Sweden and Olympic and European champions Germany. Italy will debut on Monday 17th July against Russia at 18:00 CEST.

This afternoon, Cabrini’s girls faced a youth side from Firenze Ovest in a training match at Coverciano. “These matches are organised to improve and to test tactical situations, but above all, for fitness reasons,” added the coach. “The closer we get to to departure for the Netherlands, naturally the psychological pressure increases but I know this group well and I’m confident.”

Final Squad of 23 

Goalkeepers: Laura Giuliani (Köln), Chiara Marchitelli (Brescia), Katja Schroffenegger (Unterland Damen);
Defenders: Elisa Bartoli (Fiorentina), Sara Gama (Brescia), Federica Di Criscio (AGSM Verona), Elena Linari (Fiorentina), Cecilia Salvai (Brescia), Linda Tucceri Cimini (S. Zaccaria);
Midfielders:  Barbara Bonansea (Brescia), Marta Carissimi (Fiorentina), Valentina Cernoia (Brescia), Laura Fusetti (Como 2000), Aurora Galli (AGSM Verona), Manuela Giugliano (AGSM Verona), Alia Guagni (Fiorentina), Sandy Iannella (Cuneo), Martina Rosucci (Brescia), Daniela Stracchi (Mozzanica);
Forwards: Melania Gabbiadini (Verona), Cristiana Girelli (Brescia), Ilaria Mauro (Fiorentina), Daniela Sabatino (Brescia).

Staff – Delegation Head: Barbara Facchetti; National Teams Director Giorgio Bottaro; Women’s Teams Coordinator: Annarita Stallone; Coach: Antonio Cabrini; Assistant: Rosario Amendola; Secretary: Elide Martini; Fitness Coach Director: Stefano D’Ottavio; Fitness Coaches: William Botter, Franco Olivieri; Goalkeeping Coach: Cesare Cipelli; Docotrs: Monica Fabbri, Alessandro Carcangiu, Matteo Guzzini; Physiotherapists: Roberto Cardarelli, Maurizio D’Angelo, Jacopo Pasini, Daniele Frosoni; Nutritionist: Natale Gentile; Video Analyst: Filippo Lorenzon.

European Championship Group B Fixtures (All times CEST)

Monday 17th July 
ITALY vs. Russia (18:00  – Sparta Stadium, Rotterdam)
Germany vs. Sweden (20:45 – Rat Verlegh, Breda)

Friday 21st July
Sweden vs. Russia (18:00 – De Adelaarshorst, Deventer)
Germany vs. ITALY (20:45 – Stadio Willem II, Tilburg)

Tuesday 25th July
Sweden vs. ITALY (20:45 – Stadio Vijverberg, Doetinchem)
Russia vs. Germany (20:45 – Galgenwaard, Utrecht)

FIGC Store