Road to the European Championship: Meeting with Collina on latest rule changes

Road to the European Championship: Meeting with Collina on latest rule chan

Training is continuing for the Women’s National Team at Coverciano with Antonio Cabrini to announce his 23-strong squad for the finals in the Netherlands between 16th July and 6th August in the coming hours.

With less than two weeks to go before the start of the tournament, the UEFA and FIFA Referee’s Committee President Pierluigi Collina met with the Azzurre to explain the latest rule changes and how they’ll be applied. Collina went over the key changes for the tournament where teams will be able to make a fourth substitution in extra time and penalty shootouts will follow the tennis tie-break format (ABBA) as seen in the Under-20 World Cup.

The team will also be visited by the Italian Footballers’ Association (AIC) President Damiano Tommasi tomorrow and they will see the FIGC Competitions’ Director Giovanni Spitaleri for a UEFA session on match-fixing. Today, the squad trained while they wait to hear who will make the squad who will leave on Saturday 15th July in the Netherlands.

The first match will be on Monday 17th July at the Sparta Stadium in Rotterdam against Russia at 18:00 CEST. On Friday 21st July, the Azzurre face Germany at 20:45 CEST at the Willem II Stadium in Tilburg. The final group match is on Tuesday 25th July against Sweden at 20:45 CEST at the Vijverberg Stadium in Doetinchem.

Squad list for the training camp

Goalkeepers: Francesca Durante (Fiorentina), Laura Giuliani (Köln), Chiara Marchitelli (Brescia), Katja Schroffenegger (Unterland Damen);

Defenders: Elisa Bartoli (Fiorentina), Lisa Boattin (AGSM Verona), Sara Gama (Brescia), Elena Linari (Fiorentina), Federica Di Criscio (AGSM Verona), Cecilia Salvai (Brescia), Giorgia Spinelli (Inter Milano), Linda Tucceri Cimini (S. Zaccaria);

Midfielders: Daniela Stracchi (Mozzanica), Aurora Galli (AGSM Verona), Martina Rosucci (Brescia), Alia Guagni (Fiorentina), Barbara Bonansea (Brescia), Valentina Cernoia (Brescia), Marta Carissimi (Fiorentina) Manuela Giugliano (AGSM Verona), Tatiana Bonetti (Fiorentina), Sandy Iannella (Cuneo), Greta Adami (Fiorentina);

Forwards: Melania Gabbiadini (Verona), Daniela Sabatino (Brescia), Ilaria Mauro (Fiorentina), Cristiana Girelli (Brescia), Valentina Giacinti (Mozzanica), Melania Martinovic (Res Roma), Laura Fusetti (Como 2000).

Staff – Delegation Head: Barbara Facchetti; National Teams Director Giorgio Bottaro; Women’s Teams Coordinator: Annarita Stallone; Coach: Antonio Cabrini; Assistant: Rosario Amendola; Secretary: Elide Martini; Fitness Coach Director: Stefano D’Ottavio; Fitness Coaches: William Botter, Franco Olivieri; Goalkeeping Coach: Cesare Cipelli; Docotrs: Monica Fabbri, Alessandro Carcangiu, Matteo Guzzini; Physiotherapists: Roberto Cardarelli, Maurizio D’Angelo, Jacopo Pasini, Daniele Frosoni; Nutritionist: Natale Gentile; Video Analyst: Filippo Lorenzon.

European Championship Group B Fixtures (All times CEST)

Monday 17th July 

ITALY vs. Russia (18:00  – Sparta Stadium, Rotterdam)

Germany vs. Sweden (20:45 – Rat Verlegh, Breda)

Friday 21st July

Sweden vs. Russia (18:00 – De Adelaarshorst, Deventer)

Germany vs. ITALY (20:45 – Stadio Willem II, Tilburg)

Tuesday 25th July

Sweden vs. ITALY (20:45 – Stadio Vijverberg, Doetinchem)

Russia vs. Germany (20:45 – Galgenwaard, Utrecht)

FIGC Store