Season set to start for National Youth Teams: Upcoming commitments for Under-20s, 19s, 18s and 17s

Season set to start for National Youth Teams: Upcoming commitments for Unde

With four fresh faces in regard to coaching staff, the Under-20, Under-19, Under-18 and Under-17 National sides are now all preparing for the forthcoming challenges that lie ahead this month. Fresh from their third place finish at the World Cup in South Korea, the Under-20s will gather on Sunday 6th in Bagno di Romagna, where they will train until Thursday 10th August in preparation for their match against Poland on September 5th in Imola. This will be part of the eight-team Elite Tournament, which has recently replaced the Four Nations tournament. On the bench for the Azzurrini will be Federico Guidi, Fiorentina’s former Primavera coach who has taken the place of Alberico Evani, with the latter having moved up to the senior National side.

As for the Under-19s, who are currently working towards their first phase of qualifying for the European Championship in October, they’ll begin their season with a friendly against Croatia in Zara on Wednesday 9th August (18:30 CEST). The squad will be led by Paolo Nicolato, who’ll aim to continue the continuity from the Under-18s last season. Already in the Club Italia set-up having previously been Luigi Di Biagio’s Under-21 assistant, Daniele Franceschini has been confirmed as Under-18s coach and will now take his side to Ajdovscina in the next few coming days, where they’ll take part in their first friendly of the season against Slovenia on Wednesday 9th August (17:30 CEST).

The Under-17 side have also experienced a coaching alteration, with Carmine Nunziata arriving from the Under-21s, alongside Bernardo Corradi who’ll make his debut as assistant coach. The Azzurrini, who in October will be taking part in the first phase of European qualifying in Georgia, will first compete in the International Tournament from 18th to 22nd August at St George’s Park, facing off against Scotland, Turkey and hosts England.

The schedules for the Under-20, Under-19, Under-18 and Under-17 National sides

Under 20s: Training camp at Bagno di Romagna from 6th to he 10th August
Under 19s: Croatia vs. Italy (9th August, 18:30 – Zara)
Under 18s: Slovenia vs. Italy (9th August, 17.30 – Ajdovscina)
Under 17s: International tournament at St. George’s Park – Italy vs. Scotland (18th August, 18:00 local time – 19:00 CEST, Burton Upon Trent), Italy vs. Turkey (20th August, 18:00 local time – 19:00 CEST, Burton Upon Trent), Italy vs. England (22nd August, 19:00 local time – 20:00 CEST, Kidderminster).

Squad list for the Under-20 National side 

Goalkeepers: Mattia Del Favero (Juventus), Andrea Zaccagno (Torino), Samuele Perisan (Triestina);
Defenders: Giuseppe Scalera (Bari), Claud Adjapong (Sassuolo), Pietro Beruatto (Vicenza), Gian Filippo Felicioli (Verona), Mauro Coppolaro (Brescia), Alessandro Vogliacco (Juventus), Marco Varnier (Cittadella), Alberto Dossena (Perugia), Davide Vitturini (Carpi);
Midfielders: Alfredo Bifulco (Napoli), Gaetano Castrovilli (Cremonese), Alessandro Bordin (Ternana), Nicholas Pierini (Sassuolo), Niccolò Zanellato (Milan), Francesco Cassata (Sassuolo), Matteo Pessina (Atalanta), Mattia Vitale (Venezia);
Forwards: Giuseppe Antonio Panico (Cesena), Simone Lo Faso (Palermo), Simone Mazzocchi (Siracusa), Marco Tumminello (Roma).

Staff – National Youth Team Coordinator: Maurizio Viscidi; Coach: Federico Guidi; Assistant Coach: Luigi Amleto Garzya; Secretary: Annamaria Giuliani; Fitness Coach: Luca Coppari; Goalkeeping Coach: Graziano Vinti; Doctor: Vincenzo Santoriello; Physiotherapist: Giuseppe Galli.

Squad list for the Under-19 National side

Goalkeepers: Michele Cerofolini (Fiorentina), Gabriel Meli (Empoli);
Defenders: Alessandro Bastoni (Atalanta), Davide Bettella (Inter), Edoardo Bianchi (Empoli), Alessandro Buongiorno (Torino), Antonio Candela (Spezia), Gianluca Frabotta (Bologna), Alessandro Tripaldelli (Juventus);
Midfielders: Fabrizio Caligara (Juventus), Davide Frattesi (Sassuolo), Matteo Gabbia (Milan), Andrea Marcucci (Roma), Filippo Melegoni (Atalanta), Nicolò Zaniolo (Inter);
Forwards: Christian Capone (Pescara), Alessandro Mallamo (Atalanta), Marco Olivieri (Empoli), Andrea Pinamonti (Inter), Gianluca Scamacca (Sassuolo).

Staff – National Youth Team Coordinator: Maurizio Viscidi; Coach: Paolo Nicolato; Assistant Coach: Mirco Gasparetto; Secretary: Aldo Blessich; Fitness Coach: Vincenzo Pincolini; Goalkeeping Coach: Gian Matteo Mareggini; Doctor: Matteo Vitali; Physiotherapist: Emiliano Bozzetti.

Squad list for the Under-18 National side

Goalkeepers: Marco Carnesecchi (Atalanta), Simone Ghidotti (Fiorentina);
Defenders: Matteo Anzolin (Juventus), Gabriele Bellodi (Milan), Axel Campeol (Milan), Marco Carminati (Brescia), Federico Ermacora (Udinese), Gabriele Ferrarini (Fiorentina), Filippo Gilli (Torino), Moris Sportelli (Milan);
Midfielders: Leonardo Benedetti (Spezia), Roberto Biancu (Cagliari), Hans Caviglia Nicolussi (Juventus), Manolo Portanova (Juventus), Andrea Rizzo Pinna (Atalanta);
Forwards: Flavio Junior Bianchi (Genoa), Felice Damico (Palermo), Rilind Nivokazi (Atalanta), Lorenzo Peli (Atalanta), Matteo Stoppa (Novara), Emanuel Vignato (Chievo Verona).

Staff – Coach: Daniele Franceschini; Assistant Coach: Daniele Zoratto; Secretary: Luca Gatto; Fitness Coach: Vito Azzone; Goalkeeping Coach: Antonio Chimenti; Doctor: Andrea Redler; Physiotherapist: Angelo Cartocci.

Squad list for the Under-17 National side

Goalkeepers: Matteo Cardinali (Roma), Alessandro Russo (Genoa);
Defenders: Nicolò Armini (Lazio), Alberto Barazzetta (Milan), Darrel Emoshogue Agbugui (Verona), Pietro Lattanzi (Empoli), Michael Ntube (Inter), Laurens Serpe (Genoa);
Midfielders: Manu Emmanuel Gyabuaa (Atalanta), Jean Freddi Pascal Greco (Roma), Giuseppe Leone (Juventus), Alessio Riccardi (Roma), Mattia Sandri (Torino);
Forwards: Alessandro Cortinovis (Atalanta), Davide Angelo Ghislandi (Atalanta), Roberto Piccoli (Atalanta), Riccardo Tonin (Milan), Edoardo Vergani (Inter).

Staff – National Youth Team Coordinator: Maurizio Viscidi; Head of Delegation: Gianfranco Serioli; Coach: Carmine Nunziata; Assistant Coach: Bernardo Corradi; Secretary: Alessandro Lulli; Goalkeeping Coach: Fabrizio Ferron; Doctor: Carmelo Papotto; Physiotherapist. Giuliano Gepponi; Nutritionist: Maria Luisa Cravana.

FIGC Store