Training camp for European Championship beginsat Coverciano

Training camp for European Championship beginsat Coverciano

Activity will begin on Monday 19th June as the Women’s National Team starts to prepare for the finals of the European Championship in the Netherlands between 16th July and 6th August.

The 30 Azzurre players called up by Antonio Cabrini will train there until Friday 23rd June before heading back to Coverciano between 26th and 30th June. The third stage of training will begin on 3rd July before the 23-strong squad is announced on 5th July.

The team will leave on Saturday 15th July for the Netherlands. The first match will be on Monday 17th July at the Sparta Stadium in Rotterdam against Russia at 18:00 CEST. On Friday 21st July, the Azzurre face Germany at 20:45 CEST at the Willem II Stadium in Tilburg. The final group match is on Tuesday 25th July against Sweden at 20:45 CEST at the Vijverberg Stadium in Doetinchem.

Tonight in Noceto, the Coppa Italia final will take place at 20:00 CEST between Brescia and Fiorentina. 16 (eight on each side) of the Italy players called up will be involved in this final act of the season after the Viola celebrated the first Scudetto in their history.

Squad for the first training camp

Goalkeepers: Francesca Durante (Fiorentina), Laura Giuliani (Colonia), Chiara Marchitelli (Brescia), Katja Schroffenegger (Unterland Damen);
Defenders: Elisa Bartoli (Fiorentina), Lisa Boattin (AGSM Verona), Sara Gama (Brescia), Elena Linari (Fiorentina), Federica Di Criscio (AGSM Verona), Cecilia Salvai (Brescia), Giorgia Spinelli (Inter Milano), Linda Tucceri Cimini (S. Zaccaria);
Midfielders: Daniela Stracchi (Mozzanica), Aurora Galli (AGSM Verona), Martina Rosucci (Brescia), Alia Guagni (Fiorentina), Barbara Bonansea (Brescia), Valentina Cernoia (Brescia), Marta Carissimi (Fiorentina) Manuela Giugliano (AGSM Verona), Tatiana Bonetti (Fiorentina), Sandy Iannella (Cuneo), Greta Adami (Fiorentina);
Forwards: Melania Gabbiadini (Verona), Daniela Sabatino (Brescia), Ilaria Mauro (Fiorentina), Cristiana Girelli (Brescia), Valentina Giacinti (Mozzanica), Melania Martinovic (Res Roma), Laura Fusetti (Como 2000).

Staff – Delegation Head: Barbara Facchetti; National Teams Director Giorgio Bottaro; Women’s Teams Coordinator: Annarita Stallone; Coach: Antonio Cabrini; Assistant: Rosario Amendola; Secretary: Elide Martini; Fitness Coach Director: Stefano D’Ottavio; Fitness Coaches: William Botter, Franco Olivieri; Goalkeeping Coach: Cesare Cipelli; Docotrs: Monica Fabbri, Alessandro Carcangiu, Matteo Guzzini; Physiotherapists: Roberto Cardarelli, Maurizio D’Angelo, Jacopo Pasini, Daniele Frosoni; Nutritionist: Natale Gentile; Video Analyst: Filippo Lorenzon.

European Championship Group B Fixtures (All times CEST)

Monday 17th July 
ITALY vs. Russia (18:00  – Sparta Stadium, Rotterdam)
Germany vs. Sweden (20:45 – Rat Verlegh, Breda)

Friday 21st July
Sweden vs. Russia (18:00 – De Adelaarshorst, Deventer)
Germany vs. ITALY (20:45 – Stadio Willem II, Tilburg)

Tuesday 25th July
Sweden vs. ITALY (20:45 – Stadio Vijverberg, Doetinchem)
Russia vs. Germany (20:45 – Galgenwaard, Utrecht)

FIGC Store