Under-20 Squad named for 8 Nations Tournament match with Germany

Under-20 Squad named for 8 Nations Tournament match with Germany

The Under-20 National Team will face Germany in Chemnitz on Thursday 9th November at 18:00 CET in the 8 Nations Tournament. The great fixture gives the Coach Federico Guidi a chance to make up for the Azzurrini’s past two defeats against England and Portugal.

21 have been called up with Alastra (Prato), Bordin (Ternana) and Dalmonte (Cesena) on their first call-ups for the Under-20 side. Italy will gather on the evening of Sunday 5th November in Rome before leaving on Tuesday 7th November for Germany in search of their second win of the tournament since they beat Poland while the Germans remain unbeaten from the first three. After drawing with the Czech Republic, they went on to beat the Netherlands and Switzerland.

Squad

Goalkeepers: Fabrizio Alastra (Prato), Andrea Zaccagno (Pistoiese);

Defenders: Leonardo Sernicola (Matera), Paolo Ghiglione (Pro Vercelli), Mauro Coppolaro (Brescia), Riccardo Baroni (Lucchese), Riccardo Marchizza (Avellino), Marco Varnier (Cittadella), Pietro Beruatto (Vicenza);

Midfielders: Matteo Pessina (Spezia), Alessandro Bordin (Ternana), Christian D’Urso (Ascoli), Gaetano Castrovilli (Cremonese), Francesco Cassata (Sassuolo), Mattia Vitale (Spal);

Forwards: Simone Edera (Torino), Ferdinando Del Sole (Pescara), Giuseppe Antonio Panico (Cesena), Alessandro Rossi (Salernitana), Simone Lo Faso (Fiorentina), Nicola Dalmonte (Cesena).

 

Staff – Coordinatore Nazionali Giovanili: Maurizio Viscidi; Allenatore: Federico Guidi; Assistente Allenatore: Luigi Amleto Garzya; Segretario: Fabio Ferappi; Preparatore Atletico: Luca Coppari; Preparatore dei Portieri: Graziano Vinti; Match Analyst: Marco Mannucci; Medico: Vincenzo Santoriello; Fisioterapista: Giuseppe Galli; Nutrizionista: Alessio Colli.

Results

31st August: Poland 0-0 Switzerland

31st August: England 3-0 The Netherlands

31st August: Portugal 0-3 Czech Republic

4th September: Czech Republic 2-2 Germany

4th September: Switzerland 0-0 England

4th September: The Netherlands 1-0 Portugal

5th September: ITALY 6-1 Poland

5th October: The Netherlands 0-1 Germany

5th October: ITALY 1-5 England

5th October: Switzerland 1-1 Portugal

6th October: Czech Republic 3-3 Poland

9th October: Poland 1-0 The Netherlands

9th October: Germany 2-1 Switzerland

10th October: England 4-0 Czech Republic

10th October: Portugal 4-2 ITALY

Standings: England 10 points, Germany 7, Czech Republic, Poland 5, ITALY, Switzerland, The Netherlands and Portugal 3

 

Upcoming fixtures

9th November: Poland-Portugal

9th November: The Netherlands-Switzerland

9th November: Germany-ITALY

13th November: Switzerland-Czech Republic

14th November: Germany-England

14th November: ITALY-The Netherlands

22nd March: Portugal-Germany

22nd March: Poland-England

22nd March: Czech Republic-ITALY

27th March: Germany-Poland

27th March: England-Portugal

27th March: ITALY-Switzerland

27th March: The Netherlands vs. Czech Republic

FIGC Store